Privacy Policy

1. Who are we?

This document details how information about you, that you have provided to us, will be used. “we” and “us” means Dayinsure.com LTD or BISL Limited unless otherwise stated in the section. The privacy and security of your personal information is very important to us and we want to assure you that your information will be properly managed and protected whilst in our hands.

This Privacy Policy is issued on behalf of Jaunt Insurance, which is a trading name of BISL Limited an insurance intermediary, BISL Limited is part of the BGL Group of Companies and provides products and services under various brands. If you want to know more about the BGL Group of Companies and the brands that BISL operates you can find out more at www.bglgroup.co.uk.

Dayinsure.com are acting as the Insurance Broker arranging and administering the short-term motor insurance policy.  All policies are underwritten by Aviva, the largest insurer in the UK, with no impact upon your No Claims Discount (NCD) on an annual policy if you do have a claim.

Jaunt insurance offers a flexible way to insure a vehicle for the exact amount of time you require.

This Privacy Policy sets out in detail the purposes for which we process your personal data, who we share it with, what rights you have in relation to that data and everything else that we think it is important for you to know.

The main purpose for which we process your personal data is to provide you with services that you request from us. Full details of the processing carried out by each company is set out below. We may need some information from you about health or criminal convictions to do this. We cannot provide you with quotes or policies without this data. We will also process personal data for other purposes, such as marketing (where you have consented) and  market research . We will only ever keep your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which we need that personal data.

We will need to share some of your personal data with some third parties, for example insurers and suppliers, and we will make checks against various databases to verify the information you provide and to help us assess your quote. Some of the decisions that we make in relation to our relationship with you will be made by wholly automated means. These decisions can be reviewed if you ask us to, but this does not necessarily mean that they will be changed.

Aviva will be the underwriter of Jaunt insurance policies, they will also be a data controller in relation to any data you submit in relation to a motor insurance claim and any other data you may provide to Aviva directly. Please contact Aviva directly in relation to any of their processing.

You have various rights in relation to your personal data which can be exercised by contacting us using the details set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. BISL use of data

This section explains how BISL Limited will process your personal data, for the purposes of this section “we” or “us” means BISL Limited.

Jaunt is a trading name of BISL Limited. Registered address Pegasus House, Bakewell Road, Orton Southgate, Peterborough, PE2 6YS (company number 032231094). Dayinsure.com LTD will pass data to BISL your personal data for marketing (where you have given consent), market research, confirmation of your quote and confirmation of your purchase of a Jaunt Insurance policy which is underwritten by AVIVA and further details of that policy.

BISL Limited will be the data controller of the data they receive from Dayinsure.com LTD in relation to marketing and market research, sales and quote confirmation data. We will also be the controller of any other data that you may provide to BISL directly. We use the data we hold to help us understand our customer demographic to help us improve the services that we provide to you and to help us target our advertising and marketing so that we show customers adverts or marketing which may be more relevant to them. We may sometimes work with carefully selected third parties to do this for example using advertising services provided by organisations such as Google and Facebook and may share data with them to carry out this research and analysis, however will not sell your data to third parties for them to market to you.

We use a process called hashing to protect your details when we share data with third party social media sites such as Facebook. “Hashing” is similar to encryption and means that we scramble the plain text of your email address to create a unique and irreversible message. This means that the social media sites do not receive a plain text version of your email address. You can opt out of marketing by logging into your Jaunt account, unsubscribing via the link in any marketing communication emails or contacting us on support@jauntinsurance.com. You can opt out of market research by logging in to your Jaunt account or contacting us on support@jauntinsurance.com.

Data Protection law says that we have to tell you the legal basis on which we process your data. In relation to personal data used for marketing we will ask for your consent before we do so. In relation to personal data used for market research and confirmation of sale we process this data because we have a legitimate business interest in carrying out these activities to promote and improve our business and products and to ensure we have accurate records of sales and quotes that have taken place. We have ensured appropriate safeguards to protect your rights when processing this data for these purposes.

How long do we keep data?

We’ll only keep your personal data for as long as we need it and ensure it is securely destroyed when it is no longer required. We do however need to keep certain data after your policy has ended for certain periods as detailed below.

Generally, if you take out a Jaunt policy you can expect us to keep your data for a period of 7 years following the end of your policy unless there is a requirement for us to keep the data for longer, for example if there are any ongoing queries or claims relating to the policy.

When you obtain a quote, if the policy is not purchased, we will not keep the data in relation to that quote for any longer than 1 year from the data of that quote.

3. Dayinsure.com LTD use of data

This section explains how Dayinsure.com LTD process your personal data, in this section “we” or “us” means Dayinsure LTD.

Dayinsure.com Ltd are acting as the Insurance Broker arranging and administering your short-term motor insurance policy.  Registered address is Dayisnure.com Ltd, Mara House, Nantwich Road, Tarporley, CW6 9UY (company number 04996289).

Dayinsure.com LTD are the data controller in respect of data we process for the purposes set out in this section.

Legal basis for processing data

There are several lawful bases under which we can hold and process your data.  Dayinsure.com LTD will hold and process your data on the basis that processing is necessary:

How we collect data about you

When you contact us for an insurance quotation we collect the relevant information needed by an insurer to calculate the premium and to understand and arrange your insurance needs.  The information varies dependant on the risk to be insured, but may include:

We may need information (including sensitive personal data) about other members of your household or family (including children) who may also be included as a beneficiary on your policy e.g. family members who may drive the car.

How we collect this information

Information is collected during completion of our online submission forms, telephone conversations and e-mails with you or from publicly available sources our trusted third parties.

How we store your personal data

Dayinsure.com LTD use several data storage methods which include:

Information held on the Microsoft Azure Environment is securely backed up and your data is encrypted to protect it from cyber-attacks and on-line hackers. Any manual records are stored in secure locked offices.

How your information will be used and who might it be shared with

The information we collect will be passed to insurers to enable them to calculate a competitive insurance quotation to meet your requirements and/or handle a claim under the policy.

To obtain the most appropriate policy it may be necessary to pass your information to other insurance intermediaries who are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Information provided by you may be put onto a register of claims and shared with other insurers to prevent fraud.

We may also share your data with other third parties to meet our legal or regulatory requirements. This includes statutory bodies and third parties who request information about you that they need to help prevent or detect crime or fraud.

We may also disclose your information to third party suppliers or service providers to conduct our business, for example, to help administer your policy, to help us manage and store data, provide data analytics, conduct market research and to communicate with you effectively. This may include any online or digital partners we work with, so we, or our online or digital partners on our behalf, can communicate with you through their platforms.

We may also share your information with, and obtain information about you from credit reference agencies.  If this is the case, we will provide you with information about the credit reference agency we have used.  Please not that any searches undertaken prior to you proceeding with your application will be soft searches and will not affect your credit rating.

 How long we keep your data for

We will retain any information held electronically for 10 years as outlined in our Data Retention policy which sets out the basic principles applied to the storage of data within Dayinsure.com LTD (a copy can be requested by contacting us).  The aim of the policy is to ensure that data is kept only while it is required either for business processing or for legislative reasons. A summary of this data retention policy is below:

Data StatusRetention Period
Quotation Only (no insurance policy purchased)1 Year
Policy Arranged7 Years
Customer Account Information1 Year (after last consent was obtained)

 

In all instances your personal data is processed by us by our staff in the UK.  However, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information may be located on servers within the EEA.

4. Your rights

Please contact the relevant data controller on the contact details given below in section 6 to exercise any of the following rights.

Your right of access:

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations) you have a right to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you free of charge.  If you believe that any information held is incorrect or incomplete, you should contact us (see contact details below).  Any information that is found to be incorrect or incomplete will be amended promptly.

You right to Erasure:

You have the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal data if you feel there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.

Your Right to Data Portability:

You have the right to request us to transmit your data directly to another organisation which we will undertake if this is technically feasible.  We will respond to your request within one month and if we are unable to action a request we will explain why.

 Your Right to Rectification:

You have the right to ask us to correct inaccurate personal data that we hold about you. If you think any of your personal data is inaccurate, please contact us and, provided we can verify your identity and are satisfied as to the accuracy of the correction requested, we will correct the relevant personal data as soon as we can.

Your right to Object:

Under the GDPR you have the right to object to us processing personal data based on grounds relating to your particular situation.  If you object to us processing your personal data we will stop unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or, the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

If you want to exercise any of the rights above please either contact Dayinsure.com Limited or BISL Limited on the contact details given below.

Your Rights related to automated decision making including profiling:

Under the GDPR you have the right to challenge significant decisions that have been made using wholly automated decisions. If you wish challenge an automated decision please contact us on the details provided below.

 Your Right to Complain:

If you have any complaints regarding your Jaunt Insurance policy, please email complaints@jauntinsurance.co.uk.

If you want to exercise any of the rights above please contact either BISL Limited or Dayinsure Ltd on the contact details provided in Part 5 of this Privacy Policy.

5. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time for example, to keep it up to date or to comply with legal requirements. You should regularly check this Privacy Policy for updates. If there will be any significant changes made to the use of your personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you by posting a notice on our Website.

6. Contact details

If you need any further information or need to contact Dayinsure.com please write, or email us at:

Dayinsure. Com Ltd Mara House Nantwich Road Tarporley CW6 9UY

ICO appointed Data Protection Officer – Patrick O’Grady

E-Mail – support@dayinsure.com

 

If you need any further information or need to contact BISL please write, or email us at:

Data Protection Officer

Pegasus House

Bakewell Road

Orton Southgate

Peterborough

PE2 6YS

E-Mail – DPO@bglgroup.co.uk

7. Information Commissioner

If you have a complaint regarding how your personal data has been processed by either Dayinsure.com LTD or BISL Limited then please contact either party first using the contact details given above. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which regulates data protection compliance. You can find more information by visiting their website www.ico.org.uk.