Privacy Policy

Summary 

We take our data protection obligations very seriously and it is important to us that you understand how we use your personal data. This Privacy Policy sets out in detail the purposes for which we process your personal data, what rights you have in relation to that data and everything else that we think it is important for you to know.

You have various rights in relation to your personal data which can be exercised by contacting us using the details set out in this Privacy Policy.

Who is processing your data?

Jaunt Insurance is a trading name of BISL Limited. Jaunt Insurance is arranged and administered by Dayinsure.com Limited and underwritten by Aviva Insurance Limited. BISL, Dayinsure and Aviva are all data controllers of the data that they each process in relation to your Jaunt Insurance policy.

If you would like information about the processing of your data carried out by Dayinsure please read their privacy policy shown in the footer at

If you would like information about the processing of your data carried out by Aviva please read their privacy policy here.

This privacy policy only covers the processing of data by BISL Limited and references to “we”, “us” and “our” in this privacy policy means BISL Limited.

Where do we get the data from?

Most of the data that we process will be data that Dayinsure have passed to us from the data that they have collected from you directly when you request a quote or purchase a policy.

Existing Data

We may check our existing records to see if you have held a policy or obtained a quote with us or any of the brands BISL Limited administer before. This data will be used for research and analysis in accordance with the section headed “What do we use your data for?” below.

What do we use your data for?

BISL may use your data for marketing (where you have given consent), market research and for record keeping and audit purposes in order to monitor the quotes and sales that have taken place.    

We use the data we hold to help us understand our customer demographic to help us improve the services that we provide to you and to help us target our advertising and marketing so that we show customers adverts or marketing which may be more relevant to them.

We may sometimes work with carefully selected third parties to do this for example using advertising services provided by organisations such as Google and Facebook and may share data with them to carry out research and analysis to improve our marketing and to help put you into "segments" based on your interests and needs so that we can ensure the advertising you see is relevant to you.  However, we will not sell your data to third parties for them to market to you.

As part of this process, we may share information with such third parties regarding your activity with us such as which pages of our website you have visited or which products you were interested in, this helps us to assess the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns and assist us in showing you more relevant information in the future.  

The information we hold may be combined with information collected by cookies or tags on our website for this purpose (unless you have turned off such cookies by using the Manage Cookies settings in the cookie policy) or combined with data that the third parties already hold on you.

Wherever possible, we use a process called hashing to protect your details when we share data with third party sites such as Facebook. “Hashing” is similar to encryption and means that we scramble the plain text of your email address or address to create a unique and irreversible message. This means that the social media sites do not receive a plain text version of your email address.

You can opt out of marketing by logging into your Jaunt account, unsubscribing via the link in any marketing communication emails or contacting us on support@jauntinsurance.com. You can opt out of market research by logging in to your Jaunt account or contacting us on support@jauntinsurance.com.   You have the right to make an objection request in respect of use of your data for the advertising and marketing purposes described above and you can find more information about making such an objection request in the ‘Your Rights’ section of this privacy policy.

BISL may also from time to time use personal data for the purpose of the prevention and detection of fraud.

Data Protection law says that we have to tell you the legal basis on which we process your data. In relation to personal data used for marketing we will ask for your consent before we do so. In relation to personal data used for market research, analysis and activities relating to record keeping of the confirmation of a sale we process this data because we have a legitimate business interest in carrying out these activities to promote and improve our business and products and to ensure we have accurate records of sales and quotes that have taken place. We have ensured appropriate safeguards to protect your rights when processing this data for these purposes.  

How long do we keep data for?

We’ll only keep your personal data as long as we need it and ensure it is securely destroyed when it is no longer required.

We’ll only keep your personal data for as long as we need it and ensure it is securely destroyed when it is no longer required. We do however need to keep certain data after your policy has ended for certain periods as detailed below.

Generally, if you take out a Jaunt policy you can expect us to keep your data for a period of 7 years following the end of your policy unless there is a requirement for us to keep the data for longer, for example if there are any ongoing queries or claims relating to the policy.

When you obtain a quote, if the policy is not purchased, we will not keep the data in relation to that quote for any longer than 1 year from the data of that quote.

We keep data for these periods as it plays an important part in allowing us to undertake fraud detection and prevention activities, allows us to deal with any queries or complaints that may arise regarding the quote or sale and allow us to carry out research and analysis to help us improve our products and services (as described in the section headed “What do we use your data for?” above).

Back to Top

Overseas Transfer Data

We may use third party suppliers to process personal data about you. Some of these suppliers may be located in countries outside the UK which may not have equivalent laws in place to protect your personal data. For example, we use third party software suppliers when we carry out some of our processing activities.

Whenever we do use third party suppliers to process personal data about you outside the UK we will ensure that your personal data is kept securely, is only used for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and is afforded equivalent protection as it would be if it were processed in the UK. We do this through various mechanisms, for example making sure that approved contractual clauses are in place with the supplier. If you would like any further information please contact us using the details in the “Contacting Us” section.

Back to Top

Your rights

Data protection law gives you various rights in relation to your personal data. All the rights set out below can be exercised by contacting us using the contact details set out under the “Contacting us” section below. Those rights include:-

  • You have the right to ask us to provide a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. This is called a Data Subject Access Request or “DSAR”.
  • If you want to receive a copy of personal data that BISL Limited holds then please contact us using the contact details below. When contacting us please describe the information you require and include the following: your full name, your date of birth, your full address and your quote/policy number. For security purposes we may need to ask you for further information to verify your identity. If you require information sending to different contact details to those held on your policy please include a copy of your passport or driving licence and proof of address such as a recent utility bill to assist us in verifying your identity. We might also need to ask you for additional information to help us locate the data that you are looking for.
  • Once we have all the information that we need to process your DSAR, we will respond within one month unless your DSAR is very large or complex, in which case we may need to extend this period. If we need to do this we will let you know.
  • If you want to make a DSAR in relation to personal data that is held by Dayinsure or Aviva then you will need to contact them directly using the details in their privacy policies.
  • You have the right to ask us to correct inaccurate personal data that we hold about you. If you think any of your personal data is inaccurate, please contact us and, provided we can verify your identity and are satisfied as to the accuracy of the correction requested, we will correct the relevant personal data as soon as we can.
  • You have the right to request that we provide a copy of your personal data in a machine-readable format or to ask us to send your personal data to another company. This applies to personal data that you have provided to us, which we have processed electronically, this does not apply to data that we have received from another party such as Dayinsure.
  • You also have the right to ask us to delete personal data that we hold about you. We are obliged to delete personal data in some circumstances, such as where it is no longer needed. However, data protection laws allow us to keep the personal data if we need to, for example if the data is needed to allow us to keep a record of your policy or if the data is needed for fraud prevention. In any case, we will retain your personal data in line with the retention periods detailed under “How long do we keep data?” above.
  • You have the right to ask us not to do anything with your personal data except store it in limited circumstances, such as if you and we do not agree on the accuracy of personal data and steps are required to validate it.
  • You have the right to object to us processing certain personal data about you. For example, you can ask us to stop processing data for marketing or market research purposes. However, where we need to continue to process the personal data, for example to administer your policy or for fraud prevention purposes, then data protection law does allow us to continue processing the data.
  • You have the right to ask to review significant decisions that we have made about you wholly by automated means. The nature of the purposes for which we process data relating to Jaunt insurance means that BISL Limited does not use automated decision making to make significant decisions.

Contacting us about data

If you would like to contact us about one of your data rights set out under “Your Rights” above, then please contact datarequest@bglgroup.co.uk or write to Data Requests, BGL Customer Services, Fusion House, Bretton Way, Bretton, Peterborough, PE3 8BG.

If you have any other queries or concerns about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to contact the Data Protection Officer for BISL Limited, you can email DPO@bglgroup.co.uk or write to the Data Protection Officer at Fusion House, Bretton Way, Bretton, Peterborough, PE3 8BG  Please make sure you include details of the product and brand that you are contacting the Data Protection Officer about in your email.

Back to Top

Information Commissioner

If you have a complaint regarding how your personal data has been processed by either Dayinsure.com LTD or BISL Limited then please contact either party first using the contact details given above. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which regulates data protection compliance. You can find more information by visiting their website www.ico.org.uk.